Macrophage targeted new treatment for ocular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2011)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10433244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / マクロファージ / リンパ管 / 炎症 / リンパ管新生 / 角膜移植
Research Abstract
The small weight chemical compound could suppress inflamed cytokine from C57/BL6 or ICR mice macrophage that was stimulated with LPS and interferon gamma. Especially, TNF-alpha secretion from macrophage that was stimulated with LPS and interferon gamma was dramatically suppress by this small weight chemical compound. The purpose of this experiment, we would like to use this small weight chemical compound as local treatment such as eye drop. However, this small weight chemical compound induced inflammation in the eye, especially corneal epithelium. In order to chemical induced local inflammation, we decided to use this small weight chemical compound as systemic administration. As a result, this small weight chemical compound could suppress lymphangiogenesis in corneal suture placement experiment.