Visual rehabilitation and biological analysis of cultivated oral mucosal epithelium and reconstructed ocular surface
Project/Area Number |
23592614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INATOMI Tsutomu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00305583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Satoshi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院, 講師 (60347458)
MARUYAMA Kzuichi 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10433244)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 角膜上皮 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 眼表面再建 / 細胞分化 / 血管新生 / 新生血管 / 新生血管因子 |
Research Abstract |
Ocular surface reconstruction using tissue-engineered epithelial transplantation is a new therapeutic modality to overcome severe ocular surface disorders. Oral mucosal epithelium has a high proliferative capacity and similarity with ocular surface suggesting the possible use of alternative epithelium. In this study we have demonstrated that cultivated oral mucosal epithelial transplantation improved the clinical outcome. Biological characters and gene expression patterns of ocular surface epithelium and oral mucosal epithelium were analyzed. Cultivation of oral mucosal epithelium induced the different gene expression profiles, however, the phenotype of surviving transplanted oral mucosal epithelium was the same as in vivo oral mucosal epithelium suggesting that cultivated oral mucosal epithelium does not transdifferentiate into corneal epithelium. These basic findings were expected to contribute for further understanding for ocular surface mechanisms and developing a new therapy.