Molecular mechanisms of immunosuppressive intraocular microenvironment in corneal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HORI Junko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60251279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Yuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30360176)
TANIGUCHI Hiroko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00535445)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
YAGITA Hideo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30182306)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫特権 / 副刺激シグナル / 移植免疫応答 / Galectin-9/Tim-3 / ICOS/B7RP-1(ICOSL) / GITR/GITRL / ICOS/ICOSL / ICOS/B7RP-1
Research Abstract
(1) Tim-3 is a regulatory molecule for T-cell function, and Gal-9 is a Tim-3 ligand. Gal-9 is constitutively expressed on the corneal epithelium, endothelium and iris-ciliary body in normal mouse eyes and eyes bearing surviving allografts, and Tim-3 was expressed on CD8 T cells infiltrating the allografts. Allograft survival in recipients treated with anti-Tim-3 mAb or anti-Gal-9 mAb was significantly shorter than that in control recipients. In vitro, destruction of corneal endothelial cells by allo-reactive T cells was enhanced when the cornea was pretreated with anti-Gal-9 mAb. Gal-9 may play an immunosuppressive role in corneal allografts. Gal-9 expressed on corneal endothelial cells protects them from destruction by allo-reactive T cells within the cornea.
(2) ICOS/B7RP-1 signaling has an immune suppressive effect in corneal allografts. B7RP-1 expressed on ocular tissue and ICOS expressed on T-cells may interact in the eye and play a role in the survival of the corneal allograft.