Lrig family controls corneal stem cell homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (30411078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上皮幹細胞 / 角膜 / EGFR / Lrig / 眼表面 / LRIG
Research Abstract
Corneal integrity and transparency is indispensable for good vision. The findings of this present study show that Lrig1 was highly expressed in the holoclone-type corneal epithelial stem cell population, and that Lrig1 was sporadically expressed in the basal cells of ocular-surface epithelium to regulate corneal epithelial cell fate during wound repair. Loss of Lrig1 resulted in impaired recruitment of stem cells post wounding, and in the cell-fate switch from transparent epithelium to keratinized skin-like epidermis, leading to corneal blindness. Lrig1 controlled corneal cell fate during repair by negatively regulating the STAT3-dependent inflammatory pathway, and blocking STAT3 rescued the pathological phenotypes observed in Lrig1 KO corneas. Here, we demonstrate that Lrig1 orchestrates corneal-tissue transparency and cell fate during repair.