The effect of omega-3 fatty acids on hepatic stellate cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hiroaki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90182807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Mayako  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10375280)
HEBIGUCHI Taku  秋田大学, 医学部, 医員 (20375281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsω3系脂肪酸 / 肝臓星細胞 / ビタミンA / 短症候群腸 / 短腸症候群 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪滴
Research Abstract
Hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) store vitamin A and they are also known to be responsible for liver fibrosis. In child short bowel patients, oral administration of omega-3 fatty acids reduced the number of activated HSCs. Using HSCs isolated and cultured from rat liver, addition of omega-3 fatty acids accelerated formation of lipid droplets and decreased the expression levels of alpha-smooth muscle actin and type I collagen mRNAs.