Development of a novel therapeutic approach for pediatric malignant solid tumors using NKT cell-mediated immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2013)
Chiba University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HISHIKI TOMORO  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ, 主任医長 (00375776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
MOTOHASHI Shinichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60345022)
KAMIJO Takehiko  千葉県がんセンター, 発がん研究部, 部長 (90262708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 免疫療法 / NKT細胞 / 小児悪性固形腫瘍
Research Abstract
The prognosis of patients with pediatric malignant solid tumors have dramatically improved, although a part of these tumors are yet aggressive and fatal. Survivors suffer from grave side effects as a result of multimodal therapy, and the QOL of these patients are not satisfactory. In the present preclinical study, we aimed to develop a novel therapeutic approach for these tumors. NKT cells were detected in tumor-burden patients and were expandable in vitro. These cells showed significant cytotoxicity against neuroblastoma cell lines. Clinical implication of NKT mediated immunotherapy is awaited on the basis of these results.