Research on the regeneration of tracheal cartilage using adipose-derived stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USUI NORIAKI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30273626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Masafumi  近畿大学, 医学部奈良病院, 診療講師 (20403074)
上野 豪久  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10456957)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気管軟骨 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to fabricate a cylindrical cartilage using cartilaginous cell sheets that were made by differentiated adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC). ADSCs were harvested from the subcutaneous adipose tissue of white rabbits and cultured in order to promote a formation of cartilaginous cell sheet. Although a differentiation from the ADSC to the cartilaginous cell was initially unsatisfactory, cartilaginous cell sheets were finally formed by the addition of several growth factors and the adjustment of culture conditions. However it was difficult to fabricate a cylindrical cartilage by a rotative incubation of cartilaginous cell sheets due to a lack of abundant cartilage matrix. It was concluded that a fabrication of a scaffold-free cylindrical cartilage using cartilaginous cells originated from the ADSCs was extremely difficult and adequate scaffold, such as extracellular matrix, was essential to a regeneration of tracheal cartilage from the stem cells.