Hedgehog signal inhibitors suppress the invasion of human rhabdomyosarcoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OUE Takaharu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50314315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60165272)
UEHARA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘッジホグ / Gli-1 / 阻害剤 / cyclopamine / forskolin / 細胞増殖 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 分子標的治療 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 阻害 / Cyclopamine / Forskolin / ヘッジホグシグナル / Cyclipamine
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine whether Hedgehog signaling plays a role in the invasion of RMS. Two kinds of specific Hh signaling inhibitors, cyclopamine and forskolin, were used to suppress activated Hh signals in three RMS cell lines. The effects of the Hh signaling inhibitors on tumor cell invasion and motility were investigated using Matrigel Invasion assays and wound closure assays, respectively. The number of invaded cells in the Matrigel chambers was significantly decreased. The wound closure assays revealed that a blockade of the Hh signaling pathway impairs RMS cell motility. Both the invasive capacity and motility of RMS cells are significantly suppressed by Hh signaling inhibitors, demonstrating that the Hh pathway plays an important role in the invasion of RMS. Hh inhibitors may provide a new paradigm for the treatment of RMS.