The identification of cancer stem cell in rhabdomyosarcoma in childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHUICHIRO Uehara  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00448060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60165272)
OUE Takaharu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50314315)
NOMURA Motonari  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40546909)
NAKAHATA Kengo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50643532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / 癌幹細胞 / 無血清培地 / ALDH1 / 小児がん / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the role of cancer stem cell(CSC) in rhabdomyosarcoma. CSC of alveolar rhabdomyosaroma was induced under serum-free medium. These cells exhibited the increase of the abilities of sphere formation, colonization, and tumor formation.
In embryonal type rhabdomyosarcoma cell(RD), we developed the hypothesis that the cells with high ALDH1 activity had the character of the cancer stem cell. The cells with high ALDH1 activity showed the increase of the abilities of sphere formation, colonization, drug resistance and tumor formation. These results suggest that ALDH1 is a relevant marker for alveolar type rhabdomyosarcoma cancer stem cell. Our conclusion is that ALDH1 may be a good candidate for the treatment of RMS.