The establishment of the novel immunotherapy for neuroblastoma using transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI TATSURO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (20197247)
YONEMITSU Yosikazu  九州大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40315065)
KADOMATSU Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (80204519)
田中 桜  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40467923)
宗崎 良太  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403990)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児がん / 神経芽腫 / 免疫治療 / センダイウイルス / 樹状細胞 / センダイウィルス / MYCNトランスジェニックマ ウス / 放射線照射 / MYCNトランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the novel treatment for neuroblastoma, we assessed the anti tumor effect and the analysis of mechanism of the immunotherapy with local radiation by Sendai Virus/Dendritic cel for neuroblastoma using MYCN transgenic mouse. The anti tumor effect for neuroblastoma of he immunotherapy with local radiation by SeV/DC was demonstrated. The possibility was suggested that the NK cell and CD4 positive T-cell was the primitive effector cells for this immunotherapy.