Visualizing expression patterns of target genes in the gut of Adriamycin Mouse Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATOU Hideaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70339852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性消化器疾患学 / VACTER Association / 食道閉鎖 / 直腸肛門奇形 / 脊索 / 食道閉鎖症 / アドリアマイシン / 期間食道瘻 / アドリアマイシンマウス / 気管食道瘻
Research Abstract
Background: Adriamycin mouse model (AMM) is a model of VACTERL anomalies. Various genes have been revealed affecting on those anomalies, but the precise reason of those is unclear. We aimed reveal the cause of those anomalies by staining some target genes, and realization of those genes presentation as 3D using new method. Methods: Time-mated CBA/Ca mice received two intraperitoneal injections of Adriamycin on embryonic day (E) 7 and 8. Fetuses were harvested from E9 to E11, stained following whole mount in situ hybridization with labeled RNA probes to detect Shh and Fork head box F1(Foxf1) transcripts. Immunolocalization with endoderm marker Hnf3b was used to visualize morphology. Embryos were scanned by Optical Projection Tomography that enables to obtain 3D representations of expressions. Conclusion: The delamination of the developing notochord is disrupted, which may influence signaling mechanisms from the notochord to the gut resulting in abnormal patterning of the gut.