Valved shunt as a treatment for obstructive uropathy: does pressure make a difference?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Yasuji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20309462)
KOIKE Junki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40308440)
AOBA Takeshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90571696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsObstructive uropathy / Fetal surgery / Urinoma / V-P shunt / 胎児手術 / 尿路閉塞 / 多嚢腎 / 膀胱機能 / 排尿障害 / 胎児尿路閉塞 / 膀胱羊水腔シャント / 胎児治療 / 後部尿道弁 / 胎児水腎症 / 急性尿細管壊死
Research Abstract
A valved ventriculo-peritoneal shunt (V-P shunt) as a vesico-amniotic shunt (V-A shunt) preserves the filling/emptying cycle and normal bladder development in fetallambs with bladder outlet obstruction. We created obstructive uropathy in 60-day gestation fetal lambs.A V-A shunt was placed 3 weeks later,using a low-pressure (L:15-54 mm H2O) or a high-pressure (H:95-150 mm H2O) V-P shunt. We included non-shunted (O) and control (C) lambs. All were delivered at 130 days. Bladder volumes,bladder thickness, renal and bladder histology were compared. Five Group L (4 survived),four Group H (3 survived) and 5 Group O survived.Group H lambs had a dilated urachus,urinary ascites and severe ureteral dilatation similar to Group O lambs. There were 4 Group C lambs. Bladder volume was 10,15 and 1,150ml in Group H,115+-67.9 ml in Group L,128+-99.8 ml in Group O and 24.5+-3.84 ml in Group C.Low-pressure shunts preserved both bladder volume and renal development. High-pressure shunts did neither.