Protection of ischemia-reperfusion injury in intestinal transplantation by EGF and ischemia preconditioning(IPC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshinori  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBORI Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 小腸移植 / EGF / ischemic preconditioning / 虚血再還流障害 / Ischemic preconditioning / EGF
Research Abstract
Creation of rat model of isogeneic intestinal transplantation with ischemic preconditioning(IPC) failed, thus we performed another experiment that clamp of first branch of the superior mesenteric artery for 10 minutes followed by reperfusion of the artery for 30 minutes as an alternative method for IPC. In this alternative experimental methods, adequate timing or administration route of EGF were examined but no reliable stable data were not obtained so far.