MBTPS2 mutation causes BRESEK/BRESHECK syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenichiro  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 遺伝学部, 主任研究員 (30291173)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMBTPS2 / BRESHECK/IFAP症候群 / 小胞体ストレス / 巨大結腸症 / 魚鱗癬 / BRESEK/BRESHECK症候群 / IFAP症候群 / 脱毛
Research Abstract
In this study, we have identified the p.Arg429His mutation in MBTPS2 encoding membrane-bound transcription factor peptidase, site 2 (S2P) causes BRESEK/BRESHECK syndrome, which is characterized by brain anomaly, intellectual disability, growth retardation, ectodermal dysplasia, vertebral (skeletal) anomaly, Hirschsprung disease, low set and large ears, cryptorchidism, and small-sized kidneys. Mbtps2 knockdown increased the ratio of abnormal cells stained with an anti-activated-caspase-3 antibody. Mbtps2 protein transduces ER stress signals by cleaving and activating the transcriptional factor ATF6. Transfection of activated ATF6 into Mbtps2-knockdown neurons decreased the number of apoptotic cells demonstrating caspase-3 activation.