A New Perspective Of Therapies For Keloids: Application Of An Antifibrotic Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TOSHIHIKO  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00399924)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Emi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10533630)
SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究 (70507574)
MURAO Naoki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケロイド / 創傷治癒学 / 抗線維化薬 / ピルフェニドン / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Pirfenidone is a novel anti-fibrotic agent used in the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Keloid is a cutaneous fibrotic disease characterized by fibroblast overproliferation and fibrogenesis such as the abnormally high production of alpha smooth muscle actin and collagen in keloid-derived fibroblasts. The effects of pirfenidone on cell proliferation, type I collagen production, and alpha-smooth muscle actin expression in keloid-derived fibroblasts were investigated in this study.
Results showed that pirfenidone significantly inhibited cell proliferation, type I collagen production, and alpha-smooth muscle actin expression in keloid-derived fibroblasts. Our study highlights the potential use of pirfenidone in the treatment of keloids.