Development of a novel system of the gene therapy for peripheral arterial diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30333800)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生療法 / 下肢虚血モデル / マウス下肢血管解剖 / 創傷治癒学 / 遺伝子治療 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
To develop novel gene therapies limited in targeted sites for peripheral arterial diseases, we studied the murine hindlimb ischemia model used in the treatment experiment. There it became apparent that not only appropriate therapeutic target sites in each ischemia model, but also details of vascular anatomy in murine lindlimb are not revealed and considered enough. So, clarify the structure of the vascular network, and verified the relationship between the optimal treatment sites and model fabrication method by observing in detail the murine hindlimb arterial anatomy. These observations will contribute to development of angiogenetic therapies as a basic knowledge for designing therapeutic experiment of limb ischemias into the future. These results were published in English on-line journal (PlosOne), and as a thesis (Doctor of Medicine).