Low-energy extracorporeal shock wave therapy enhances skin wound healing in diabetic mice: a critical role of endothelial nitric oxide synthase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshimichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80323012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Kenta  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50375086)
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
TAKEDA Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30333800)
KANNO Emi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体外衝撃波治療 / 慢性創傷 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / 対外衝撃波治療
Research Abstract
There is the country where low power outside the body shock wave treatment is really used for for a diabetic foot ulcer and a chronic leg ulcer in the Western European countries, but the authorization in this country is not done. The fundamental law can expect the role as the ace in the hole in the case that revascularizing it has difficult for diabetes, the arterial ischemia-related ulcer caused by the seriously ill ischemic limb (occlusive arteriosclerosis). The vascularization action was clarified through animal experiment. I pushed forward preparations for clinical application in parallel.