Endoplasmic reticulum stress response of the acute rejection in a rat composite tissue allotransplantation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEE Yang Sung  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (90466566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yoshimichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323012)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同種混合組織移植 / 小胞体ストレス反応 / 再建外科 / 関節軟骨
Research Abstract
To observe the involvement of endoplasmic retinaculum stress response in acute rejection, we focused the articular cartilage in rat lower limb composite tissue allotransplantation model that had not been rejected so far. However apoptotic chondrocytes were increased in a few days after allotransplantation, and caspase-3 positive ratio were also increased in allotransplantation group, therefore acute rejection was occurred to the articular cartilage in allotransplantation. Conversely heat shock protein (HSP) that were concerned acute rejection, were not increased, therefore we suggested the acute rejection mechanism of articular cartilage were differ from another tissue.