Thermographic analysis of the mechanism of involuntary contraction of the facial mimic muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kiyoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20135156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZURIHA Shunsuke  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10270969)
MISHIMA Yoshito  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80464098)
FUJITA Kennya  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00447781)
BAN Ryokuya  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30447784)
YANO Shiharu  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10531907)
YASUNAGA Yoshichika  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (40596946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顔面表情筋 / 遅筋線維 / 発熱 / サーモグラフィ / ミュラー筋機械受容器 / 固有感覚 / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 青斑核 / 速筋線維 / 遅筋収縮 / 温度上場 / サーモグラフィー / 不随意的収縮 / 遅筋
Research Abstract
Facial mimic muscles are contracted voluntarily or reflexively. Although these muscle consist of fast- and slow-twitch fibers, they lack intrinsic muscle spindles normally required to induce reflex contraction of slow-twitch fibers. We found that the mechanoreceptors in Mueller's muscle, which locates between the levator muscle and the tarsus, function as extrinsic mechanoreceptors to induce reflex contraction of the facial slow-twitch fibers. To strongly retract the upper eyelid, increased voluntary contraction of the levator non-skeletal fast-twitch fibers stretches the mechanoreceptors in Mueller's muscle to strongly evoke trigeminal proprioception. This proprioception stimulates the facial motor neurons to induce reflex contraction of the facial slow-twitch fibers via the mesencephalic trigeminal neurons and the locus ceruleus, both of which are connected with gap junctions. This reflex contraction of the facial slow-twitch fibers thermographically produces heat.