A basic research to develop a new therapy for the treatment of diabetic ulcer using skin derived precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Katsumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Yuxuru  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (10257678)
TORIYAMA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40314017)
YAGI Shinjirou  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00378192)
SATOU Hideyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70528968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚由来前駆細胞 / 糖尿病性潰瘍 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚由来幹細胞 / 皮膚前駆細胞 / 神経再生
Research Abstract
We investigate the influence of SKPs on diabetic wound healing. Skins were harvested from 4 week-old male diabetic mice (db/db), and were minced and digested to isolate SKPs. Then SKPs were cultured for three weeks and labeled with PKH 26 before use. We used the excisional wound splint model on diabetic mice. The wounds were randomly divided into control group and SKPs group.We took photographs of the experimental area and harvested tissue samples, and evaluated time to wound closure and histological findings. Wounds treated with SKPs demonstrated a significantly decreased time to closure compared with control wounds. Histological analysis showed that the Capillary Score was significantly higher in SKPs-treated wounds at day 10 but not at day 28. Nerve Density had increased significantly in SKPs-treated wounds at day 28 compared with control group. Some applied SKPs were stained by NF-H, which demonstrates that SKPs directly differentiated into neurons.