Roles of a cell membrane-nuclear shuttle molecule Hic-5 in skin wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INUI Shigeki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (30324750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMI Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30136791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / メラノサイト / Hic-5 / 核内因子 / 増殖 / 運動 / 浸潤 / 細胞増殖因子 / 線維芽細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 創傷治癒 / 表皮 / 皮膚再生 / 分化
Research Abstract
The immunocytochemistry revealed that Hic-5 shifts from peri-nuclei to cell membrane during keratinocyte differentiation. Using a stable knockdown HaCat keratinocytes (Hic-5KD-HaCat) and control HaCat (cHaCat), in vitro assays revealed that Hic-5 knockdown suppresses DNA synthesis and accelerates migration more than cHaCat. During HaCat keratinocyte differentiation, keratin 1 expression is suppressed in Hic-5KD-HaCat. Regarding adhesion ability to type IV collagen-coated plates, it was suppressed by Hic-5 knockdown. From these results, Hic-5 plays multipotential functions in growth, differentiation, migration and adhesion of human keratinocytes in wound healing. The 16-F1 murine melanoma cells as a model cell line for normal melanocytes were studied likewise, reveling the potential roles of Hic-5 in the proliferation and motility, suggesting its roles in re-pigmentation during wound healing.