Development of the novel therapeutic modality for hyperplastic scar and keloid using short chain fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Makoto  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00193855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院形成外科, 教授 (80217421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Michiko (AOYAMA Michiko)  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (40566121)
MAESHIGE Noriaki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90617838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / ω-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / ケロイド / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 脂質 / 線維化
Research Abstract
We revealed the antifibrogenic effects of short chain fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and the best combination is butyrate and docosahexaenoic acid among those fatty acids. As the mechanisms, we found the inhibitory effects on the expressions of profibrotic factors including alpha-SMA, TGF-beta1, type I collagen and type III collagen, and the inhibition of cell proliferation, and promotion of apoptosis in normal human dermal and keloid fibroblasts. These antifibrogenic effects were also found in the pathological models with addition of proinflammatory cytokines or pseudomonas aeruginosa derived LPS or TGF-beta1 stimulation. As the key mechanisms of these effects, the production of PGE2, as an antifibrogenic lipid mediator, and the histone acetylation by butyrate were revealed.