The development of 3D cartilage regeneration therapy using the human auricular cartilage progenitor cells with autologous serum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinji  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (90464536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEGAWA Jirou  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244449)
TANIGUCHI Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟骨前駆細胞 / 軟骨再生 / 軟骨膜細胞 / 軟骨膜 / 軟骨幹/前駆細胞
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in isolating Human cartilage progenitor cells (hCPCs) and regenerating cartilage derived from them. The hCPCs which were isolated from auricular perichondrium had not only high proliferative and multipotent capacity that human chondrocytes (hCs) did not have, but had same cartilage extracellular matrix capacity as hCs.
Our purpose is to develop handing skill that could apply hCPCs in clinical setting on the basis of their culture technique. Specifically, there are (1) Implementation of hCPCs characterization (2) Evaluation of regenerated cartilage in vivo (3) The development of 3D cartilage regeneration derived from hCPCs (4) The development of autologous serum technique.