Development of the device for healing ability of diabetic and ischemic ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Shigeru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60306272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Chronic wounds due to diabetes mellitus (DM) and/or peripheral arterial disease (PAD) often occur in the pedal region peripheral to the ankle. To predict wound healing potential of the limb ulcers, skin perfusion pressure (SPP) and transcutaneous oxygen tension (TcPO2) have recently become popular as the parameters that reflect skin microcirculation. On the other hand, ultrasonography for the macrocirculatory vessels has already prevailed widely as the standard vascular investigation. The skin microcirculation peripheral to the ankle probably depends on the macrocirculatory blood flow at the ankle level. Thus, this study aims to estimate weather the blood flow of the anterior tibial artery (ATA) and the posterior tibial artery at the ankle level reflect the values of SPP and TcPO2 on the foot. .