Development of prevention adhesion sheet composed of hyaluronic acid and collagen sponge containing epidermal growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Mitsuru  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROYANAGI Yoshimitsu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80170140)
KUMAZAWA Kenichi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60383618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癒着防止膜 / ヒアルロン酸 / コラーゲン / 腱損傷 / 手外科 / 癒着防止
Research Abstract
The aim of this study has revealed effects of prevention adhesion sheet composed of hyaluronic acid and collagen sponge in chicken model. We presented effects of prevention adhesion sheet applied for tendon sheath injury in the 56th annual meeting of the Japanese society for surgery of the hand at Yokohama, and applied for tendon injury in the 57th annual meeting of the Japanese society for surgery of the hand at Kobe. However, prevention adhesion sheet applied tendon injury model of chicken occurred limitation of range of motion. Then, we have improved prevention adhesion sheet composed of hyaluronic acid and collagen sponge for postoperative early exercise. We will present these results of prevention adhesion sheet in 10th congress of Asian pacific federation of societies for surgery of the hand at Malaysia.