Development of implantable volitional controlled electrical stimulation device for treatment of facial paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKUSHIMA Akihiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90272541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10338254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURITA Masakazu  杏林大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (20424111)
SHIRAISHI Tomohiro  杏林大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (40433726)
HARII Kiyonori  杏林大学, 医学部医学科, 教授 (50111539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 機能的筋刺激装置 / 再建術 / 機能的筋刺激 / 神経再生 / 電気刺激 / 電池 / 筋電図 / 神経再建術 / 動的再建術 / 非接触充電
Research Abstract
For the treatment of established facial paralysis, we primary aimed to develop volitional controlled implantable functional electrical stimulation device. Design of electrical circuit which is minimized for implantation was optimised. Therefore, way of electrical supply to subcutaneously implanted device was searched. Especially non-touching charging system was aimed but fialed in the experimental settings. On the other hand, we investigated the utility of distal side of nerve stump for the innervation of transplanted muscle segment during free neurovascular muscle transfer with animal experimental model and clinical cases. The utility was confirmed both experimentally and clinically.