The mechanism of adipose-derived stem cells on wound healing and less scarring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO HIROSHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMOTO Masakazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20159126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Previous researches have demonstrated that adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) possess the potential for not only tissue regeneration but also acceleration of wound healing with less scarring. However, the mechanisms of scar reduction remain still elusive. Therefore, we investigated the detail mechanism including angiogenesis and apoptotic effect of myofibroblasts/fibroblasts using murine diabetic would model. Results showed that epithelization rates, capillary density and the indices of myofibroblast apoptosis, and fibroblast apoptosis were all higher in ASCs group than in the control group mainly within 2 weeks after injury. These findings suggest that ASCs accelerate skin would healing at the same time as inducing apoptosis of both myofibroblasts and fibroblasts, thereby reducing scar formation in a diabetic murine model.