Development of the system to assist diagnosis, treatment and surgical planning for disorder of facial movement utilizing computerized analysis of facial expression based on video images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10171737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南谷 晴之  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部, 教授 (70051779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 貴志 和生  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224949)
小林 正弘  慶応義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30195812)
清水 雄介  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10327570)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顔面表情運動解析 / コンピュータ解析 / 診断・治療支援システム / 顔面神経麻痺 / オプテイカルフロー / 定量的評価法 / ビデオ撮影画像 / 三次元的表情解析 / 3次元的表情解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the system to assist diagnosis, treatment and surgical planning for disorder of facial movement utilizing computerized three dimensional quantitative analysis of facial expression by optical flow on image sequences with a digital video camera. Clinical application of the system was performed for diagnosis of facial palsy, decision making of therapeutic and reconstructive surgical planning, assessment of clinical course after treatment, and evaluation of effectiveness after operations. Based on the clinical application we investigated usefulness of the system and improved the system. And we also tried to introduce and spread the system nationally and internationally as a standard assessment system for disorder of facial movement.