Effect of Adipose-Derived Stem Cells and Cross-linking of Collagen on Acellular Dermal Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Yoshihiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, その他 (30201601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無細胞真皮 / 結合組織 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
It has been known that an acellular dermal matrix (ADM) is partially resorbed after transplanting. In this study, the effectiveness of adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) and collagen cross-linking for the resorption of ADM was investigated. ADM was prepared from the skin of Fischer rats with trypsin. Cross-linking of ADM was performed with glutaraldehyde. ASCs from the inguinal fat pads were cultivated and the cells were seeded on ADMs. ADM with ASCs, cross-linked ADM and untreated ADM were respectively transplanted subcutaneously or into the defects of Achilles tendon of rats. As compared to the untreated ADMs, the subcutaneously transplanted ADM with ASCs significantly inhibited the ADM resorption. Although the cross-linked ADM inhibited the resorption, neo-vascularization was less induced than the ADM with ASCs. In the tendon regeneration, the ADMs with ASCs showed the better tendinous regeneration than the other types of ADMs. ASCs appeared effective for inhibiting ADM resorption.