Analysis of nerve cells, keratinocytes and fibroblasts in a high glucose medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kyoichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20278013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hajime  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60193603)
TOMIOKA Miyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (90398967)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高ブドウ糖 / 低ブドウ糖 / 表皮細胞 / Sortilin-1 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / Nerve growth factor / Matrix Metalloprotease-9 / 線維芽細胞 / 糖尿病性皮膚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When proNGF binds to sortilin and p75, the cell death signal is transduced into the cell. We examined how sortilin gene expression changes in cultured human epidermal cells depending on the glucose concentration in the culture medium.
When the cells were grown in the new medium for 24 hours, the sortilin gene expression level at 100 mg/dL glucose did not differ significantly from the expression levels at other glucose concentrations. At 48 and 72 hours of culture, only the sortilin gene expression level at 0 mg/dL glucose was significantly higher than the expression level at 100 mg/dL glucose. The results suggest that the sortilin gene levels of epidermal cells are not clinically problematic at low glucose concentrations, just as at high glucose concentrations, provided the glucose levels are sufficient to maintain biological activities.