The establishment of regenerative medicine for promoting re-epithelialization of chronic wounds -based on re-epithelialization mechanisms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
Kawasaki Medical School (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Miyoko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00098609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 培養表皮 / 再上皮化 / フィブリン
Research Abstract
We examined the cell adhesion and the cell growth of beta3 cDNA-transduced human keratinocytes using three-dimensional culture system of fibrin gels. Fibrin gels were made adding fibronectin-depleted fibrinogen (3 mg/ml) and various concentrations of thrombin (0.05 - 96 U/ml). The cell adhesion and the cell growth of beta3 cDNA-transduced human keratinocytes significantly increased than those of beta-galactosidase cDNA-transduced human keratinocytes or normal human keratinocytes on the fibrin gels at all concentrations of thrombin. Furthermore, the cell growth of these 3 kinds of cells on the fibrin gels varied depending on concentration of the thrombin added. Namely, the cell growth pattern was bell-shaped having the peak on the FB gel of 6 U/ml thrombin used.