Mast cells influence soft tissue tumor increase through inflammatory or other proliferative factor in tumor environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Toshihiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80239839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Misa  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70379957)
KIYOKAWA Kensuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10195399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords良性腫瘍 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Neurofibromas are benign tumors that comprise primarily of Schwann cells and fibroblasts. Mast cells have been found scattered in the tumor tissue, and their role in promoting the proliferation of neurofibroma has been suggested. We have clarified that mast cells significantly promoted proliferation of the NF1 cells and upper the levels of TGFb1, SCF and MnSOD. In this study, we observed association between MnSOD and its transcription factor Nuclear factor kappa B. We clarified that NFkB-p65, phospho-IkB, phospho-p65 in co-culture of NF1 cells and mast cells using western blotting. MnSOD was later than the other protein expression. MnSOD in the NF1 cells were increased after LPS stimulation and strongly decreased after tranilast (anti-allergic agent) and BAY11-7082 (NFkB inhibitor) stimulations compared without them. Hence, these results suggest a possibility that soluble factor involved in the cell-cell interaction activates NFkB signaling pathway for transcription of MnSOD.