Trasnplantation of autologous bone marrow cells for treatment of subacute and chronic spinal cord injury and another disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
MASAYOSHI Ota  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (20462278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihisa  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5 研究部, 研究主幹 (30243025)
IDE Chizuka  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 藍野再生医療研究所・教授 (70010080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経再生
Research Abstract
Bone marrow strormal cells and bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells have studied as effective transplants for the spinal cord acute crush injury. In this study, we showed that BMCs and BM-MNCs have showed as effective transplants for the spinal cord crush injury in sub-acute and chronic stages. The groups of tansplantaion have beneficial effects on tissue repair and axonal outgrowth, leading to improve locomotion of rats. Furthermore, we directly transplanted the BM-MNCs with artificial matrix Collagen gel or Alginate gel of heparin binding protein) in acute spinal cord cut injury. The covalently crosslinked heparin and alginate gel sustains release of bFGF in vitro. We indicated that alginate gel is better than collagen in the view point of affinity and cell toxicity. In another study, we applied the fat transplantation and skin ulcer. This novel material accelerates wound closure and leads effective fat graft with angiogenesis in histologically.