Early diagnosis of the possibility of severe sepsis using NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40328810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
SATO Norio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30409205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 集中治療 / 敗血症 / 核磁気共鳴 / 重症度診断 / 脳
Research Abstract
After extracting the removed brains and performing NMR measurement of the extracts, NMR data were analized. We found that 3 groups of L P S (10 mg / kg/day and 2 mg / kg) and saline treated were isolated in 6 hours after administration. No rats died within 6 hours. This finding suggests the possibility of identification of sepsis and its severity in the brain of early sepsis by this method. Although this finding is from ex vivo experiment, we consider it is important knowledge leading to early diagnosis of the possibility of severe sepsis with in vivo MRS sinse brain has less movement and it is very suitable for in vivo MRS measurement.