Novel Strategy to prevent ischemia/reperfusion injury that overcomes disadvantages of antioxidant agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI NAOHIKO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30263239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Yasushi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10457608)
HAGIWARA Satoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50527661)
SAIKAWA Tetsunori  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60145365)
NOGUCHI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156183)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心房細動 / メタボリック症候群 / 酸化ストレス / 虚血再灌流障害
Research Abstract
We examined the hypothesis that leptin signaling contributes to the atrial fibrosis and atrial fibrillation (AF) evoked by angiotensin II (AngII). Male CL57/B6 (CNT) and leptin-deficient ob/ob mice (Ob) were subcutaneously infused with AngII. In CNT-AngII mice, leptin expression in the left atrium was upregulated. Transesophageal burst pacing induced AF in 88% of CNT-AngII mice, but not in Ob-AngII mice (0%). In isolated perfused hearts, AF was induced only in CNT-AngII mice (67%). Inter-atrial conduction time was prolonged in CNT-AngII mice, but not in Ob-AngII mice. In cultured SD rat atrial fibroblasts, AngII treatment increased leptin expression. Addition of leptin increased TGF-beta1, alpha-SMA, MCP-1 and RANTES expressions in SD rat atrial fibroblasts but not in Zucker rat atrial fibroblasts. These observations demonstrate that leptin signaling is essential for the development of atrial fibrosis and AF evoked by AngII.