Effects of Newly synthetized antioxydant DHLHZn on Bleomycine induced pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Junya  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00567951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺線維症 / ブレオマイシン / 抗酸化作用 / α-リポ酸誘導体 / αリポ酸誘導体 / アルファリポ酸誘導体 / αリポ酸 / 誘導体 / 抗酸化 / 酸化ストレス / 呼吸障害
Research Abstract
This study investigated the reduction in acute pulmonary fibrosis after Sodium Zinc Histidine Dithiooctanamide (DHL-HisZn) which was the zinc chelate of the alpha-lipoic acid derivative of the de novo synthesis, to inhibit oxidative stress induced by bleomycin in a rat model. After the administration of bleomycin, the animals were sacrificed and lung and serum samples were harvested and evaluated. This study results indicate that treatment with DHL-HisZn can alleviate pulmonary fibrosis in a model of bleomycin.