Change of brain blood flow with BOLD MRI during expired gas contorol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shoji  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40254289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20215742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼気ガスコントロール / 二酸化炭素 / 酸素 / 脳血流 / BOLD MRI / 呼気終末二酸化炭素分圧 / 呼気週末酸素分圧 / Functional MRI / 呼気終末酸素分圧 / functional MRI
Research Abstract
The simulator for elimination of carbon dioxide (CO2) and adsorption of oxygen (O2) was created, based on our CO2 & O2 transport model in the body. The auto end-tidal carbon dioxide & oxygen pressure (PETCO2&O2) independent control system installing the simulator was developed. The system was applied to subjects with spontaneous breathing and the PETCO2&O2 control tests were performed. In consequence the precise and independent PETCO2&O2 control method was established. We are investigating the relationships between PETCO2&O2 data and brain blood flow from BOLD fMRI image during PETCO2&O2 up & down step change in spontaneous breathing subjects.