Exploring pathophysiology of sepsis based on the mechanism of granulopoiesis regulated by the C/EBPbeta transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIME NOBUAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00260795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hideyo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50315933)
Research Collaborator SATAKE Sakiko  京都大学
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好中球 / 分化/増殖 / C/EBPβ / 造血幹細胞 / 敗血症 / カンジダ / cEBP/β / 感染 / 炎症 / 機能制御 / 文化/増殖 / C/FBP β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein β(C/EBPβ) could play crucial roles on cellular differentiation and functional maintenance in various types of somatic cells. Granulocyte production increases in response to increased neutrophil demand following infectious stress. In this study, we investigated the role of C/EBPβ at hematopoietic stem cell levels in stress-induced granulopoiesis. C/EBPβ was upregulated at the protein level in all the five distinct subpopulations of granulopoiesis in a mouse candidemia model. Using a C/EBPβ knockout mouse model, the role of C/EBPβ in cell cycle acceleration and proliferation of hematopoietic stem/progenitors was also confirmed. These data suggest that C/EBPβ is a significant controlling factor involved in the efficient amplification of early granulocyte precursors during emergency granulopoiesis.