Development of intestinal adhesions prophylaxis after emergency surgery by IFN gamma- STAT1 -PAI-1 signal suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kentaro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20438279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Maki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00326381)
YONEMITSU Takafumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80382331)
中 敏夫  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00244757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマウス腸管癒着モデル / siPAI-1 HVJ vector / SOCS1 HVJ vector / HVJ Envelope vector / PAI-1 siRNA / SOCS1 / 術後腸管癒着 / PAI-1 SiRNA
Research Abstract
We constructed SOCS1 expression vector to suppress STAT1 specifically and PAI-1 siRNA vector, and examined the prevention effect of adhesion in mouse intestinal adhesion model using these vectors.
We had set the 5 group: A: Control group, B: SOCS1 group, C: PAI-1 siRNA group, D: SOCS1 + PAI-1 siRNA group, F: HGF (positive control). The results were equivalent to that of the F group was no difference in the three groups A, B, and C histology with the degree of adhesion, but adhesion is improved edge in the D group and E group. We found no side effects of bone marrow, liver, to the kidney in all groups.