Analysis of head CT/MRI abnormality factor for HBOT adaptation in acute CO poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA MAKOTO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50326659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Yasuhisa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80306026)
INOUE Yoshihiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30184774)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / 病院前救護 / 暴露時間 / 搬送時間 / 一酸化炭素ヘモグロビン / パルスCOオキシメータ / 急性一酸化炭素中毒 / 一酸化炭素暴露時間 / 一酸化炭素ヘモグロビン濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the usefulness of the carboxyhemoglobin level measured at the site of carbon monoxide poisoning using a pulse carbon monoxide oximeter. The subjects included patients treated for acute carbon monoxide poisoning and in whom a medical emergency team was able to measure the carboxyhemoglobin level at the site of poisoning. A total of 10 patients, with a mean age of 49.4 years, met the above criteria. The carboxyhemoglobin levels at the site of poisoning were significantly and positively correlated with the exposure time (rs=0.710, p=0.033). In conclusion, the carboxyhemoglobin level at the site of poisoning is useful for gaining an understanding of the extent of carbon monoxide poisoning. On the other hand, only two cases in 10 cases occurred abnormal findings at head CT / MRI examination. Therefore, it was insufficient results in discussions of HBOT adaptation.