Immunology and regenerative medicine-based approach to acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Seitaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00173419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性肺疾患 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / ARDS
Research Abstract
1) We examined the mechanisms of exaggerated bleomycin-induced acute lung injury in IL-17-deficient mice, and found that IL-12-expressing dendritic cells were increased in the knockout mice. 2) In human endothelial cells, in association with the accelerated response, gene expression of TLR and NOD families were significantly affected under hyperoxia. 3) We examined the differentiation of human embryonic stem cells to alveolar epithelial cells under air-liquid interface, using SPC and AP5 as markers. The expression of SPC was increased at 20 days, but was decreased at 40 days, whereas that of AP5 was increased with time. 4) We examined lung stem cells and progenitor cells in autopsied lungs from patients with ARDS and IPF. In ARDS, accumulation of inflammatory cells in the early phase and metaplastic epithelial cells in the late phase were observed, but Musashi-1 and SPC double positive cells were not observed. In IPF, Musashi-1 and CCSP double positive cells were also not observed.