Molecular Hydrogen in Drinking Water Protects against Neurodegenerative Changes Induced by Traumatic Brain Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2013-2014)
Showa University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
DOHI KENJI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20301509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
ARUGA Tohru  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40266086)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭部外傷 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経炎症 / 脳浮腫 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 水素水 / 抗酸化療法 / 神経外傷 / 治療 / 予防法 / フリーラジカル / 高次脳機能障害 / 機能水 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute Traumatic brain injury (TBI) can transform into a chronic condition and be a risk factor for Alzheimer's diseases, probably through induction of oxidative stress and neuroinflammation. Here, we examined the ability of the antioxidant molecular hydrogen given in drinking water (mHW) to alter the acute changes after TBI in mice. We found that mHW reversed CCI-induced edema, completely blocked pathological tau expression, accentuated an early increase seen in several cytokines but attenuated that increase by day 7, reversed changes seen in the protein levels of aquaporin-4, HIF-1, MMP-2, and MMP-9, but not for amyloid beta peptide 1-40 or 1-42. Treatment with mHW also reversed the increase seen 4 h after CCI in gene expression related to oxidation/carbohydrate metabolism, cytokine release, leukocyte or cell migration, cytokine transport, ATP and nucleotide binding. These results suggest that it could be an easily administered, highly effective treatment for TBI.