Indication of induced hyperthermia using somatosensory evoked potential in patients presenting with post-cardiac arrest syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (50267069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Atsunori  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70599745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsinduced hypothermia / 低体温療法 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 聴性脳幹誘発電位 / 予後評価
Research Abstract
Patients likely to remain in coma in spite of a return of spontaneous circulation were examined for the presence or absence of somatosensory evoked potential (SSEP) N20 before the induction of hypothermia. Prognosis was poor for all of the patients without SSEP N20. Patients with SSEP N20, on other hand, showed improvement of consciousness at a high rate. An examination to determine the presence or absence of SSEP N20 before the induction of hypothermia may be a reliable and efficient way to select cases in whom the hypothermia will be effective. The measurement of SSEP N20 before induced hypothermia and at 24 hours after a return of spontaneous circulation may be very useful for identifing the patients in whom a favorable outcome can be expected after induced hypothermia. The measurement of SSEP N20 at 24hours after a return of spontaneous circulation may allow us to identify the patients not likely to benefit from induced hypothermia.