Study on the mechanisms of pathogenesis of critical illness polyneuropathy and protective effect of activated factor X.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HINO Hirofumi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70308500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症 / 重症末梢神経炎 / 電位依存性Naチャネルサブタイプ / チャネロパチー / 末梢神経炎 / ナトリウムチャネル / glycocalyx / ダナパロイド / アンチトロンビン / 抗凝固薬
Research Abstract
We measured the expression of eight kinds of voltage-dependent sodium channel receptor subtypes (Nav) of the sciatic nerve by the real-time PCR method in sepsis induced critical illness polyneuropathy rat model (L-group) and compared to the control group (C-group). We achieved the results shown the significant reductions of gene expression in three subtypes of Nav and increases in three different kinds of Nav in L-group compared to C-group. These data implied the different types of sodium channel gene expression plays an important role in the mechanisms of pathogenesis of critical illness polyneuropathy as channelopathy.
Since the administration of Drug-X and/or Drug-Y did not improve the alteration in Nav gene expression, other actions of Drug-X and Drug-Y might be involved in the improvement of nerve function during sepsis.