The functions of a new WD-repeat domain containing protein naofen to modulate LPS-induced liver dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FENG Guo-Gang  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70351111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10378052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドトキシン(LPS) / クッパー細胞ptosis / TNFα / caspase-3 / アポトーシス / Bcl-2 / Bcl-xL / cytochrome c / LPS / クッパー細胞、 / bupivacaine / NF-κB / エンドトキシン / クッパー細胞 / プロポフォール / WD-repeat protein / チトクロムc
Research Abstract
Endothxin (LPS) causes hepatocytic apoptosis and liver dysfunction, as described in cases of sepsis. In this study, we therefore investigated the functions of a new WD-repeat domain containing protein naofen (WDR35) in LPS-induced liver dysfunction. LPS activated Kuppfer cells and released cytokines, such as TNF-alpha. Which then increased mRNA and protein expression of naofen in hepatocytes. Naofen/WDR35 inhibited expressions of anti-apoptotic proteins Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL, and stimulated apoptosis of hepatocytes. These results suggested that naofen may be involved in endotoxin-induced liver injury, and as a new therapeutic targets for endotoxin-induced liver injury therapy.