Investigation of the toxic mechanism of oximes which are used in the treatment of poisoning by nerve agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Koichi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 室長 (10334228)
Research Collaborator OHTA Hikoto  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (40392261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords4-PAO / 2-PAM / cardiac effect / ECG / actomyosin / ATPase / 神経ガス / オキシム / パム
Research Abstract
The pyridinium aldoxime methiodide (PAM)-type oxime 4-PAO, which can reactivate AChE inhibited by alkylphosphonate and penetrate the blood-brain barrier, is expected to be effective for reactivating blocked cholinesterase in the brain. However, the toxicity of 4-PAO has not yet been investigated in detail. The present study investigated the effects of 4-PAO on the contractile activity of the rat heart using electrocardiography analysis. 4-PAO was suggested to inhibit the atrioventricular conduction system more strongly than 2-PAM. In addition, not only 4-PAO but also 2-PAM inhibited the inherent K+-EDTA-ATPase catalytic activity of myosin, indicating that oximes might interact directly with the catalytic center of the myosin molecule. No significant inhibition was observed for less than 4uM 4-PAO, 2-PAM, 4-PAPE, obidoxime and DAM, which correspond to the clinical dose of 2-PAM. Further studies are required to clarify the mechanism of 4-PAO toxicity.