myocardial interstitial serotonin and 5-hydroxyindole acetic acid levels during ischemia-reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70202554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONOBE Takashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (70548289)
SHIMIZU Shuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (80443498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓 / 虚血・再灌流 / セロトニン / 5-HIAA / マイクロダイアリシス法
Research Abstract
Using microdialysis technique, we monitored myocardial interstitial 5-HT and its metabolite by monoamine oxidase (MAO), 5-HIAA levels in the ischemic region of anesthetized rat or rabbit during ischemia and reperfusion. In vehicle, 5-HT levels increased during ischemia, but 5-HIAA levels decreased during ischemia. After reperfusion 5-HT levels transiently increased and then declined. 5-HIAA levels increased after reperfusion and kept high level. Fluoxetine decreased 5-HT levels during ischemia, but did not change 5-HIAA levels after reperfusion. Pargyline increased 5-HT levels after reperfusion and decreased 5-HIAA levels after reperfusion. During ischemia, the carrier-mediated 5-HT efflux could contribute to the increase in 5-HT levels and the decrease in 5-HIAA levels could be ascribed to the reduction of MAO activity due to oxygen depletion and acidosis. After reperfusion, washout to blood as well as removal by uptake carrier could contribute to the decrease in 5-HT levels.