Investigation of the role of MMP in bone healing with mineral and proteome analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO YASUYUKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30196191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Megumi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20431512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨 / 修復 / 石灰化 / マイクロCT / 分析走査電子顕微鏡 / 頭蓋骨 / ラット / 発生・成長 / osteocadherin / プロテオグリカン / 発生 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate the process of calcification during bone healing in a standardized rat calvarial bone defect model. A standard defect with diameter 3.8 mm was made on the parietal bone of 12-week-old male Wistar rats under anesthesia. The healing bone was analyzed with micro-computed tomography and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy in weeks 1,2,4 and 8. The bone mineral density and the Ca/P ratio increased, whereas the C/Ca and C/P ratios decreased during bone healing. The present study demonstrated that the mineral components increase in density and mature in quality while organic components decrease. Our following study revealed the comparable calcification process during development of rat calvarial bone development.