Serum calcium upregulates Fgf23 expression by Dickopf-1-mediated inhibition of Wnt/beta-catenin signaling in bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Yoshihiro  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 博士研究員 (70431963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 口腔病理学講座, 教授 (00142430)
IIMURA Tadahiro  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンターバイオイメージング部門, 准教授 (20282775)
SAKAMOTO Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 口腔病理学講座, 助教 (00302886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFgf23 / Wnt / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Fgf23 is a phosphaturic factor which is secreted from osteocytes in bone. Fgf23 plays a central role for phosphate metabolism as demonstrated by elevated serum levels of Fgf23 in hypophosphatemic diseases. Post-transcriptional modification of Fgf23 is extensively studied, however mechanisms of transcriptional regulation of Fgf23 are not fully understood. In this study, we demonstrated that serum calcium regulates Fgf23 expression by Dickopf-1-mediated inhibition of Wnt/beta-catenin signaling in bone. This result will provide the possibilities of a new therapy for hypophosphatemic diseases by using anti-Dickpof-1 antibody.