Establishment of iPS cell lines from dental pulp cells using Sendai virus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Ken-ichi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50236973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / iPS細胞 / センダイウイルスベクター / HLAタイプ / 再生医療 / ヒト白血球抗原 / Zinc Finger Nuclease / Human Leucocyte Antigen / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 無血清培地
Research Abstract
For application of iPS cells for clinical use, safer methods without vector integration are being established. Recently, we used episomal plasmid vector system for this purpose, and succeeded to establish multiple lines in collaboration with Kyoto University. One of the lines were submitted to RIKEN BRC and started to be distributed to other researchers. In this research, we tried to use Sendai virus vector systems to establish iPS cells homozygous for human leukocyte antigens (HLAs). We also tried serum-free method for culturing the cells, and succeeded to establish multiple iPS cell lines.